English Title    Le Moulin
Original Title    Ri Yao Ri Shi San Bu Zhe
Production Country    Taiwan
Director / Script    Huang Ya-li
Production company    Roots Films   Fisfisa Media
Date of Production    2015
Running Time    162 min
Format / Color    DCP / B&W
Gerne     Experimental Documentary

 

53rd Golden Horse Award — Best Documentary Award, nominated for Best Sound Effects Award
10th Taiwan International Documentary Festival — Grand Prize of Taiwanese Competition, nominated in International Competition, Chinese Documentary Award, Author’s POV Award
2016 Taipei Film Awards — Best Screenplay Award & Award for Sound Design
2016 South Taiwan Film Festival — South Prize
2016 International Film Festival Rotterdam — Bright Future Section
2015 CPH:DOX — International main competition for DOX:AWARD
17th Jeonju International Film Festival — World Cinemapscape: Spectrum
18th Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente (BAFICI) — Avant-Garde & Genre Competition
2nd FILMADRID International Film Festival — Vanguard Competition
6th Lima Independent International Film Festival — International Competition
14th Vladivostok International Film Festival of Asia-Pacific Countries — Documentary Screen. Professionals
2016 Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival — International Competition
17th San Diego Asian Film Festiva — Taiwan Film Showcase
2016 Chiayi International Art Documentary Film Festival — Truth In Fabrication
2017 Essay Film Festival
2th Macao International Documentary Film Festival

 

 

CREDIT

Production    Roots Films   PunchCinema
Director Producer    Huang Ya-li   Chang Wen-pei

 


Pre-Production

Field Research    Huang Ya-li   Chang Wen-pei
Producer    Huang Ya-li   Chang Wen-pei   Chang Ming-hao
Literary Consultant    Lu Hsing-chang   Wada Hirofumi   Liu Chi-hui   Chen Yun-yuan   Fang Wan-zhen   Huang Chien-ming
Production Coordinator  Kuo Liang-yin
Japan International Cooperation    Michiyuki Ogawa
Japanese Translation    Tai Kai-cheng   Rie Kou   Huang Yi-ching
JapaneseTranslation of Literature    Yang Yu-chiao   Lin Chen-hsien   Cheng Hsiao-lan   Fang Wan-zhen   Chen Yun-yuan   Peng Shan-hao
French Translation    Chang I-te   Tsai Wan-hsuan   Yang Yu-chiao
Administrative Assistant    Weng Jen-ying   Jen Fei-chien
Production Assistant    Chang Teng-yuan   Lin I-hui   Rie Kou   Lin Tzu-ying
Interviewees    Nishida Masaru   Hsiang Tzu-chiao   Lin Chi-yang   Lin Heng-tai   Lin Chin-li   Lin Jui-ming   Hsu Hsiu-hui   Chen Ming-tai   Chen Fang-ming   Huang Chien-ming   Liu Chi-hui 

 


Filming Period

Producer/Associate Director    Dan-chi Huang
Associate Producer    Criscent Guo Jie-yu   Lin Chun-han
Production Assistant    Other Tsai
Materials Assistant    Yen Shao-chu
Director of Photography    Hyperreality Mer
Exterior Shooting    Huang Ya-li   Hyperreality Mer
Pickups Camera    Huang Ya-li   Jean Huang
2nd Assistant Camera    Ether Yan
LightingDirector    Yeh Ming-kuang
Lighting Assistant    Chen Po-yu   Chiang Ting-feng  Jhang Shuo-Ssian
Pickups Lighting    Yeh Jen-hao
Set Operations    Dung Yi-hsien   Chen Wei-zhi
Production Designer    Chang I-feng
Scene Designer    Liao Yin-chiao
SceneAssistant    Chieh Chih-yu   Fan Yu-lin
Set Technician    Li Chuan-yuan
Art Assistant    Hsu Shih-hui   Liao Chun-chun   Tsai Hsien-kang
Prop(Graphic design)   Liu Yi-lin
Prop(Sculpture)    Tung Ming-chin   Chang Shu-wei   Tseng Chun-hao
Prop(Catering)    Cho Shu-chuan   Lin Pi-hua
Records Consultant    Li Kun-cheng
Costume Designer    Hikky Chen
Costume Assistant    You Ya-jyun   Chang Ke-yun
Make-up Artist    Li Yi-ying
Make-up Assistant    AnnA Liu   Anita Lin   Migu Yang
Kimono Director    Yukari

 


Cast

Yang Chih-chang    Liang Chun-wen
Li Chang-jui    Lee Ming-wei   Lin Hsiu-erh   Ian Shen   Even Shen   Chang Liang-tien   Deven Ho
Old Man    Tai Wu-ming  
Lin Taeko    Hikky Chen
Women    Evonne Cheng
Japanese Women    Chou Chia-yin
OldTaeko    Fan Chu-hua
Fukui Keiichi    Peng Su-feng
Ota Toshikazu    Cheng Wei-hung
Photographer    Shen Ching-yu
Special Higher Police    Du Yi-fan
Taeko's Father    Shen Ching-yu
Kei    Shen Ching-yu
Servant   Chen En-chen
Waitress    Lee Yi-ying
ChineseSoldiers   Wang Shang-yi   Neo Lee   Huang Cong-huei 


Post-production

Producer    Huang Ya-li   Chang Wen-pei   Chang Ming-hao
Editor    Huang Ya-li
Editing Assistant    Kassey C. M. Huang
Sound Designer    Huang Ya-li   Yannick Dauby
Foley Artist    Hu Hsu-sung   Chou Po-chao
Recording Engineer    Chou Po-chao   Hu Hsu-sung
Sound Mixer    Geoffrey Han   Richard Chang   Rebecca Chen
CopyrightAssistant    Hsu Tsen-chu   Yang Yu-chiao   Chen Ping-hao   Criscent Guo Jie-yu
Vocal Dubbing    Tai Kai-cheng   Hayata Takefumi   Narita Junichi   Sunaga Kenichi   Yoshioka Momotaro   YusukeIkehata   Nihira Masato   Hoshino Kazuyoshi   Yumiko Shimizu   Kawai Rie   Yanagimoto Mariko   Imaizumi Eriko   Pai Yin

Post-Production Supervisor    Chen Shih-yong
Post-Production Coordinator   Chang Chih-jing   Huang Lily
Film Processing    Chen Shih-li
Film Scan    Corrina Liu
Digital Colorist    Chad Yang
Digital On-Line Editors    Lin Wei-chun   Corrina Liu
Digital Cinema Encoding    Vincent Ho
HD System Integration    Roy Chen
Subtitle Translation    Yang Yu-hiao   Chen Yu-hsia   Yeh Chen-chen   Chan Ya-jen
Subtitle Review / proofreading    Yang Yu-chiao   Chen Yu-hsia   Yeh Chen-chen   Chan Ya-jen   Chen Ping-hao   Ikeda Lily Chenran   Ogasawara Kazuhiro
EnglishSubtitles Translation    Jake Timothy   Benjamin Rosenberg   Yang Yu-chiao  Chen Ping-hao
Transcriber    Tsai Ma-Li   Sunaga Kenichi
Music Consultant    Hsieh Chieh-ting
Legal Adviser    Huang Shiu-lan  Hen Ten Law Office
Graphic design    3urstudio


Post-production Cooperation

MODERN CINEMA LABORATORY
SoundArt CO.,LTD.
Muscene Studio

 

Marketing-Publishing    Fisfisa Media   Flâneur Culture

Lee Yu-Wha Yu Ming-Chu Wan-Yu Hsieh Zheng Wen-ya

 

International Sales Agent   Ablaze Image Ltd.
June Wu   Jennifer Lee   Jessica Li   Chia-Chen Chang

 

Sponsor

Ministry of Culture
Bureau of Audiovisual and Music Development, MOC
Department of Cultural Affairs, Taipei CityGovernment
Cultural Affairs Bureau, Tainan City Government
Tainan City Cultural Foundation
Shen’s Culture and Education Foundation
All-Ring Tech CO., Ltd.
Truth, Goodness and Beauty Educational Foundation